Friday, October 22, 2010

My Wish..... A REALLY Good Song!!

Okay, so another fav song!!! :D:D:D:D I LOVE alot of songs!!!! (if you couldn't tell haha) This song is called "My Wish" by Rascal Flatts (See playlist below, it's on there). It's a great song!!! And if you don't wanna listen to it, that's fine, just PLEASE read the lyrics at least!! :D:D:D You'll love it! :) This is my wish to all my friends, so y'all imagine me singing it to you! <3


I hope that the days come easy and the moments pass slow,
And each road leads you where you want to go,
And if you're faced with a choice, and you have to choose,
I hope you choose the one that means the most to you.
And if one door opens to another door closed,
I hope you keep on walkin' till you find the window,
If it's cold outside, show the world the warmth of your smile,

But more than anything, more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

I hope you never look back, but ya never forget,
All the ones who love you, in the place you left,
I hope you always forgive, and you never regret,
And you help somebody every chance you get,
Oh, you find God's grace, in every mistake,
And you always give more than you take.

But more than anything, yeah, and more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it to,
Your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

This is my wish
I hope you know somebody loves you
May all your dreams stay big

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Another Really Good Song!!!!!!

Hey there!!!!!!! This song is one of my favorites, it's kinda special to me because it's Sissy's and my song. <3 It's called I'll Stand By You and the only person that I know of that sings it is Carrie Underwood. Well, here's the lyrics, hope you enjoy!!! Here's the link for it:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lPzAsuWV_XM


Oh, why you look so sad?
Tears are in your eyes
Come on and come to me now
Don't be ashamed to cry
Let me see you through
'Cause I've seen the dark side too
When the night falls on you
You don't know what to do
Nothing you confess
Could make me love you less

I'll stand by you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you
I'll stand by you

So if you're mad, get mad
Don't hold it all inside
Come on and talk to me now
Hey, what you got to hide?
I get angry too
Well I'm a lot like you
When you're standing at the crossroads
And don't know which path to choose
Let me come along
'cause even if you're wrong

I'll stand by you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you
I'll stand by you
Take me in, into your darkest hour
And I'll never desert you
I'll stand by you

And when...
When the night falls on you, baby
You're feeling all alone
You won't be on your own

I'll stand by you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you

I'll stand by you
Take me in, into your darkest hour
And I'll never desert you
I'll stand by you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you
I'll stand by you

Sunday, October 3, 2010

New fav song!!! Of course :)

Hey!! This is my new favorite song!! I have a favorite song everyday, but this has to be my absolutely new favorite!!! It's called "A Bird Without Wings" and the only person/people I know that songs this is Celtic Thunder (which you'd probably hear if you went to my other blog... Texes Chick, it's on my playlist) it's a very nice song and I'll give you a link to the YouTube video of it.
A Bird Without Wings by Damian McGinty of Celtic Thunder with backup from George Donaldson

Like a bird without wings
That longs to be flying,
Like a motherless child
Left lonely and crying.
Like a song without words,
Like a world without music,
I wouldn’t know what to do
I’d be lost without you
Watchin’ over me.

(George sings harmonies here)

I get so lonely, when you’re away
I count every moment, I wait every day,
Until you’re home again
And hug me so tight
That’s when I know
Everything is alright.

Like a bird without wings
That longs to be flying,
Like a motherless child
Left lonely and crying.
Like a song without words
Like a world without music,
I wouldn’t know what to do
I’d be lost without you
Watchin’ over me.

(George sings harmonies here)

You’re my guardian angel
My light and my guide
Your hand on my shoulder
And you by my side.
You make everything beautiful,
You make me complete.
Everything in my world
I lay at your feet..

Like a church with no steeple,
Where a bell never rings.
In a town without people,
Where no voice in the choir ever sings.
If a boat on the ocean
Would be lost with no sail,
Then without your devotion
Surely all that I dreamed of would fail.

(George doing harmonies)

Like a song without words
Like a world without music,
I wouldn’t know what to do
I’d be lost without you
Watchin’ over me

I wouldn’t know what to do
I’d be lost without you
Watchin’ over me

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Hey!

Hey y'all!!! Just wanted those who look at this blog the most to go over and check out my other blog... http://brookesfotos.blogspot.com/ I just posted ALL my photo shoots on that blog. :) It was LOADS of fun to do! :) Let me know what ya think about them!! :) I'd really appreciate that :D :) Thanks!!!